Wordless Wednesday

Advertisements

Your Best Advice

 

I figure the hardest thing about being a photographer would be the originality part. Well for me anyways.  I think it stems back to the time when I was told as a child to color inside the lines! Damn teachers! Lol!

I went with Jake this morning to my grandma’s house. She’s got some really rustic stuff out there and I showed him around. With my Grandma’s approval of course. Afterwards he showed me a little around CS5. I’m movin on up! Ya, tried to put a texture on the next pic. No go. Have no idea what I’m doing! Ahhhh….what’s new though?

What a wonderful day of learning what I’m interested in! Yay for fun learning! We talked about the business of going into business for yourself. I’m have a degree in Business, but it has to be so scary to take that plunge! I’m good taking pics of my kiddo’s and friends just for fun. I would LOVE to try my hand at newborn photography though! Just for fun of course. I could never charge anyone for what I’m doing :)!

Later in the day we went over to Honey (my mom) and Grandpa’s house. Last weekend my mom was watering the plants in their courtyard when a bird flew out of one and nearly scared her half to death. I took half of the batch a couple of days ago and picked up the rest today since she never came back. I’m pretty sure they are quail eggs (thanks boss), but not sure they will ever hatch. Poor guys!

I’m really working hard to try to improve but there are so many ways, I’m not sure where to start. Still constantly thinking of composition and light. I had to restrain myself until the end of the day to take photo’s hehe.

I asked Jake today what was the best advice about photography he had ever been given was. Now I want to hear from you. Tell me what turned that lightbulb on for you!

Flying in a Jet Plane

 

Lets start with the devil you see above. I just wanted to show everyone the look I usually get when taking his pictures. Ahhhh….that’s a look that will conquer the hearts of all of those that he comes into contact with. NOT! Bahaha. He definitely has a personality.

You know what Roman got to do this morning? Yep he went flying. I have one of the coolest jobs on base. I get to meet a ton of people.  One of these people owns the tow company for the gliders at the airport and offered to let Roman go on a flight with him.

That’s super cool! For Roman!!! I on the other hand am not a fan of flying. The smaller the plane, the worse I get. So instead Sal got to go with him.  Inyokern is known for its bumpy take-offs and landings. It sits right against the valley’s mountains, and its always frikin windy here!

Pretty cool day if I do say so myself!

Like a Sponge

First off, I would like to say sorry to all of you that I usually comment on. I’ve been crazy busy lately, and really just havent wanted to be near the computer. I hope I caught up with some of you though! Hopefully more tomorrow. The weather is horrible right now and supposedly for the remainder of the week, so I’ll have plenty of time. The past week or so has been full of getting ready for taxes, finals, and Roman’s birthday. Super busy! I’m currently done with one final (ugh Western Civ II) and working on the paper for the next one.

Anyways, on to the title of the post! I have been thirsty for more EVERYTHING about photography lately. I found a couple of great tutorial sites about LR and natural light and….well everything that when I am on the computer and not doing homework at night I’m reading everything I can. I even put the photo of Roman’s crazy eyes in a Flickr critique group. And guess what!? It got ripped to shreds! Lol! But I’m happy about it! I was at a point for a couple of weeks where I was stuck. I know and knew that there is a ton more to learn, but I was stumped on what was next. Its like I saw all of these paths leading to a light, but wasnt sure what path I should take. So I think I’ve figured it out. Composition. I’ve learned the rule of thirds, now I need to pay attention to everything else in the photo too! Haha! Who woulduve thunk it? Ohh and I’m going to look into ISO. I hate going above 400 on my camera because they come out so grainy, and that’s usually not the effect I’m going for. I know you can get a good pic above this, but I havent figured out how to yet.  So much to learn!

Boy’s are always dirty at this age aren’t they? He was laughing so hard that I actually caught a smile! Oh and the garden pic…yeah those are toys at the end. So far this garden (there are two) has had a bike ride over it like it’s a freakin BMX track or something, a dog jump all over it, and dog poop on it. Oh and its supposed to freeze tomorrow night. After our 90 degree weather last week I was sure we were on to spring! Ugh!!! So far all I have got to grow IN the garden are cucumbers strawberries and radishes. Not sure they will be here after tomorrow night though. UGH! Oh well, to tell you the truth I really enjoy my time in the garden. Even if nothing grows. Okay…that’s a lie 🙂 I better get one cucumber, one strawberry and one radish at this point!

Sunday Funday

Has a whole new meaning when you have kids. Spending time with family is what makes the day perfect! This whole weekend was pretty great if I do say so myself. We spent last night with my parents and celebrated his birthday.

Roman loves blowing out the candles :). 

The card that we got Grandpa :)! Happy Birthday! We love you!

Sal’s sister came into town too. She brought her adorable family! The kids played. Tata (Roman’s Grandpa on Sal’s side) BBQ’d. Love it!

I thought this photo lent itself well to a cool preset called Bitchin Camaro.

Doesnt he have the most beautiful eyes? Lucky boy. I didn’t do anything to them except for adjust the normal things like blacks, lights, highlights, etc. He’s just handsome on his own. 🙂

I asked him to pose sit for me so I could take his picture and this is what I got. Such a model. 🙂

I also learned something new tonight. You shouldnt edit when your laptops not plugged in. Haha. Hope they look okay on everyone’s computer!

Milestones

How freaking awesome is the processing on this picture? I love it! Thanks to presets :)!  What a beautiful day in sunny Southern California! I’m not even sure how hot it was! It was definitely hot enough to go swimming in the blow up dragon/volcano pool we have. 🙂 So the title of todays post has multiple meanings. One of them have to do with the rug rat you see above.  The pool that was previously mentioned has a dragon on it. You have to go through his legs to go down the little slide. Roman for some reason is terrified of it. He has never let us blow it up, let alone get near it. For the last year he asks “what is dragon doing” when we go in the garage, which is quiet a bit.  So weird because he loves the movie How to Train Your Dragon but he’s not having any of this one! But…today he actually let us blow up the pool and the majority of the dragon (not the head). He even went through the legs, as long as we were standing right there :). Growing up so fast, but still so little. I love it!!!

Another preset that I’m in love with! On to the remaining milestones.  One and a half were reached today! First…I got a promotion! Freakin soooooo excited! I have the best boss ever, and am so thankful to have had him! Its great when the big guy takes care of his employee’s! I officially feel like I’m a big kid at Journeyman Level! Thank you!!!

The half…I picked up my diploma for my Associates of Business Administration! I finished back in December, but just now got the diploma :). Trying to decide if I’ll “walk”. I wont for my B.S. because it’s all the way in Alabama, so…. Yeah, not sure yet. I’ll figure it out.  What an amazing Monday! I plan on carrying on the momentum for the rest of the week :)).

Just Photo’s

The Pressure Is Off

Funny thing….now that I don’t feel like I have to post, I’m looking forward to it again. I’m not so stressed about it. I don’t worry all day about what I’m going to take a picture of. I’m letting it come to me again. I feel like picking up my camera and traipsing about for my own enjoyment. Weird, because I’m that person who does some of my best work under pressure. Or at least I like to think I do. So I went out today and took pictures of nothing…and LOVED it!!! Dont get me wrong, I always love taking pictures, but I felt freedom again. Free to take crappy pictures, free to take no pictures, free to take pictures of stuff only I would probably like. I’m not trying to take pictures for anyone else, just me.

Here’s a fun picture. One day about a month ago, Roman and I were coloring the driveway with chalk. I wasnt paying attention at some point obviously, and when it was time to go inside what did my eyes see???? This amazing contemporary art piece by Roman Dean himself!!! Not sure how to get chalk off of stucco without destroying it, so it stayed. I’m really not to concerned with it to tell you the truth, and when its a bit warmer outside I’ll try to wash it off.

This is a picture of the Nectarine tree we planted in the back yard of my parents house shortly after we lost Gigi. It was dedicated in remembrance of her by our family.  Last year it had an amazing yield of Nectarines, but I think this year is going to be a little slower. It seems that every other year is an off-year for fruit trees here.  We call the fruit Gigi fruit, and the flowers before the fruit are so pretty! My dad trimmed her up this year and replanted all the little branches and they are taking off. We plan on planting a bunch of them in our yard this spring :).

My moms best friend is visiting from Alaska right now and they asked me to take their picture. I have to say this is probably one of the best pictures I have ever seen of my mom, and it’s not because I took it (even though it’s not bad if I do say so myself). It’s because she’s really smiling! She’s not faking it! Love it! Anyways, I’m off to bed! See you all when I see you ;).

Roman’s Photo’s

I’ve been promising to download photo’s from Roman’s camera, and without further ado….

K….so I took a couple of these but he’s so darn cute.

He got my good side 🙂

Nice perspective…

This picture is crazy. Not sure what the floaties are.

Another weird one.

I think that’s Sal. Lol! Well there you have it. Off to do some homework!!!

Juju’s Birthday

It was this little cuties Birthday and Baptism party on Saturday. This is our niece Juju. Full name not to be disclosed ;). I can’t believe that she’s already 1. How time flies!

We baptised Roman when he turned 1, but it was nothing like this party! Nobody ever tells me nothin!!! That’s a George Lopez reference f.y.i. :). They had a pinata, a taco truck, bolo, music, everything! I’m taking notes you guys!!! Next time! 

This is the lil miss with her Nina. So cute! There were so many photo’s to choose from! LR3 is getting a little easier for me. I plan on ordering a book soon to really get the hang of it, but I’ve already cut my basic editing time down drastically. While I think the 365 plan is long gone by now, I do plan on posting at least a couple of times a week. It’s really important for me to chronicle a year of our life, but doing it everyday is stretching me a little thin. And the reality of it is that I’m doing this for Roman, but if its taking away from Roman, or adding another hour to my schedule at night that I don’t get to sleep (making me a grouch in the morning) it’s not worth it everyday. 

I was feeling pretty guilty about it for a while as you guys know, but I think I’m at ease with posting every other day instead of every day.  Priorities right?  Thank you every one for assuring me that whatever I choose is okay! I’m glad I have met you all, and look forward to sticking around and progressing with every one, but being way less stressed! Ill leave you with this lovely little face that makes me smile from ear to ear!

Previous Older Entries Next Newer Entries